Organization

The Perfect GPS

1996 SCCA Schedule

This schedule contains information for Pro, National and Regional Road Races, National and Divisonal Solo Events, Pro Rally and National and Divisonal Road Rallys. As always, race dates and locations are subject to change; with any luck, I'll actually be informed of them in time to correct them.

SCCA | Racing | Solo | Rally | Membership | Schedule | Directory

1996 SCCA Road Racing Schedule

Many of the entries in this schedule have links to information pages about race tracks. These pages are not properly part of the SCCA pages, but the links are provided as a convenience to the reader. To see the full index of tracks for which information has been collected, click here.

Road Racing Schedule - Table of Contents

In cases where both a National and a Regional are listed at the same time and place, the Regional is often restricted to classes that do not have National status (e.g. IT, Club Ford, ASR.)

This schedule may from time to time contain information about races sanctioned by bodies other than the SCCA; these races will primarily be those of interest to SCCA members, such as Pro races that depend heavily on SCCA workers and on Club races that SCCA Drivers may wish to compete in (such as EMRA in the Northeast, the RCCA, etc.) These schedules should not be taken as gospel; changes occur right up to the last minute, and such changes may not be be reflected here.


Pro Racing Schedule

SCCA TransAm

There is an unofficial Trans Am series web page. Click Here to see it.

Schedule News 12/8/95 - Minneapolis street race added
1/16/96 -- Long Beach Race appears on schedule published in February 1996 issue of SportsCar Magazine.

February
23-25	St. Petersburg, Florida (Kash N' Karry Florida Grand Prix)

March
15-17	Homestead, Florida

April
12-14	Long Beach, California

19-21	Phoenix International Raceway (Desert star Classic)

May
17-19	Mosport, Bowmanville, Ontario

24-27	Lime Rock Park, Connecticut (New England Dodge Grand Prix)

June
7-8	Belle Isle Park, Detroit, Michigan (Motor City 100)

28-29	Burke Lakefront Airport, Cleveland, Ohio (Medic Grand Prix of Cleveland)

July
5-7	Minneapolis, Minnesota (street race, Children's Grand Prix of Minnesota)

August
2-4	Trois-Rivieres, Quebec (Player's Ltee Grand Prix de Trois Rivieres)

9-10	Watkins Glen, New York (Serengeti Eyewear Trans-Am)

16-17	Road America, Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin

September
30-1	Dallas, Texas (Dallas Grand Prix)

20-21	Reno Hilton Parking lot, Reno, Nevada (Reno Grand Prix)

Player's Ltd./Toyota Atlantic Championship


Date          Event/Location                               With

March 2       Grand Prix of Miami, Presented by Toyota     IndyCar
              Homestead Motorsports Complex
              Homestead, Fla. (road course)

April 13      Toyota Grand Prix of Long Beach              IndyCar
              Long Beach, California (street course)

April 27      Bosch Spark Plug Grand Prix                  IndyCar
              Nazareth Speedway
              Nazareth, Pa. (oval)

June 1        Miller Genuine Draft 200                     IndyCar
              Milwaukee Mile
              West Allis, Wis. (oval)

June 8        Grand Prix Molson du Canada                  Formula One
              Circuit Gilles Villeneuve
              Montreal, Que. (road course)

July 13       Molson Indy Toronto                          IndyCar
              Exhibition Place
              Toronto, Ont. (street circuit)

August 4      Grand Prix Player's Ltee de Trois-Rivieres   Trans-Am
              Trois-Rivieres (street circuit)

August 11     Miller Genuine Draft 200                     IndyCar
              Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course
              Lexington, Ohio (road course)

August 18     Texaco Havoline 200                          IndyCar
              Road America
              Elkhart Lake, Wis. (road course)

August 31     Molson Indy Vancouver                        IndyCar
              Concorde Pacific Place
              Vancouver, B.C. (street circuit)

September 7   Toyota Grand Prix of Monterey                IndyCar
              Laguna Seca Raceway
              Monterey, Calif. (road course)

SCCA World Challenge


February
23-25	St. Petersburg, Florida (Kash N' Karry Florida Grand Prix)

May
17-19	Mosport, Bowmanville, Ontario

24-27	Lime Rock Park, Connecticut (New England Dodge Grand Prix)

July
5-7	Minneapolis, Minnesota (street race, Children's Grand Prix of Minnesota)

August
2-4	Trois-Rivieres, Quebec (Player's Ltee Grand Prix de Trois Rivieres)

16-17	Road America, Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin

23-25	Watkins Glen, New York

September
30-1	Dallas, Texas (Dallas Grand Prix)

20-22	Reno Hilton Parking lot, Reno, Nevada (Reno Grand Prix)

October
5-6	Sears Point, California

North American Touring Car Championship

For information, call (813)888-9444

May
11-12	Road Atlanta (Exhibition Race)

25-27	Lime Rock Lakeville, CT

June
7-9	Detroit

July
12-14	Toronto

August
2-4	Trois-Rivieres, Quebec

9-11	Mid-Ohio

Sept.
8/30-9/1 Vancouver

6-8	Laguna Seca, Monterey, CA

USAC/SCCA FF2000

January 27	Orlando

February 25	St. Petersburg

March 24	Phoenix

April 20	Phoenix International Raceway

May 19		Mosport, Bowmanville, Ontario

May 25		Indianapolis Raceway Park

June 15		Richmond

June 29		Watkins Glen, New York

August 10	Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course
                Lexington, Ohio

September 1	Dallas, Texas

September 22	Reno Hilton Parking lot, Reno, Nevada (Reno Grand Prix)

Valvoline Pro Vee Schedule

January
13-14	Moroso, Florida

March
23-24	Charlotte Motor Speedway

April
27-28	Gateway, St. Louis

June
15-16	Connellsville, PA

July
5-7	Indianapolis Raceway Park

1996 SCCA Valvoline® Runoffs

A page devoted to the runoffs will be up shortly. For now, the schedule is as follows:

Wednesday-Thursday, October 4th: Registration
Saturday-Sunday, October 5th-6th: Registration, Tech Inspection
Monday,Tuesday, October 7th-8th: Practice, all groups
Wednesday-Thursday, October 9th-10th: Qualifying, all groups
Friday-Sunday, October 11th-13th: National Championship Racing

The Runoffs will be broadcast on the Speedvision cable channel. As of September 17th, 1996, Speedvision plans to broadcast live from Mid-Ohio from 1:30pm to 6pm on Saturday, October 12th and on Sunday, October 13th. The latest Speedvision schedule appears on their web site, http://www.speedvision.com/.

Northeast Division Schedule

March

15-17	NEDiv Roundtable, Sheraton Hotel, Saratoga Springs, NY

30-31	School, WDC Region, Summit Point

April

20-21   National, WDC Region, Summit Point
20-21	School, NER, NHIS

27-28	SCCA Pro (Indycar support), Nazareth

May
4-5	National, NER, Lime Rock

4-5	Regional, WDC, Summit Point

10      School, Tri-Region Race Group, Pocono

11-12	Regional (double), NNJR, Pocono, NARRC, NYSRRC

18-19	National, Mahoney Valley Region, Nelson Ledges

18-19	Regional, NER, NHIS, NARRC, NERRC

18-19	Regional, Steel Cities, Connellsville

24-25	School, FLR/Glen Region, Watkins Glen

25-26   Regional, FLR/Glen Region, Watkins Glen

24-25-27
	SCCA Pro/IMSA, Lime Rock

31	School, NYR, Lime Rock
June
1	Regional, NYR, Lime Rock

8-9	Regional, WDC, Summit Point

15-16	National, Steel Cities, Connellsville

15-16	Regional, FLR, Watkins Glen

22-23	National, NYR, Bridgehampton

22	Regional (restricted), NYR, Bridgehampton

22-23	Regional, Tri-Region, Pocono

29-30	Regional, NNJR, Lime Rock

July

6	Regional, Mohawk-Hudson, Lime Rock, NARRC, NYSRRC

6-7	Regional, Mahoney Valley, Nelson Ledges

13-14	National, Glen Region, Watkins Glen

13-14	Regional, WDC, Summit Point
19-20	Regional, NER, Lime Rock, NARRC, NERRC

27-28	National, Tri Region, Pocono

27-28   Regional (double), NER, NHIS, NARRC, NERRC

August

3-4	Regional, Glen Region, Watkins Glen

10-11	National, NER, NHIS

10-11	Regional, WDC, Summit Point

16-17	Regional, NNJR, Lime Rock, NARRC, NERRC

17-18	Regional (enduro), CNY, Shannonville

17-18	School, Steel Cities, Nelson Ledges

September

8/31-9/2
	National, WNY, Mosport

8/31-9/2
	Regional (double), WDC, Summit Point, MARRS

8/31-9/2
	Regional (double), NER, NHIS, NARRC, NERRC

14-15	Regional, FLR, Watkins Glen

21-22	Regional (enduro), WDC, Summit Point

21-22	Regional, WNY, Mosport

27-28	NARRC Runoffs (Regional), NYR, Lime Rock, NARRC

28-29	Regional, Steel Cities, Connellsville

28-29	Regional, CNY, Syracuse Fair Grounds (tentative)

October

11-12	Regional (restricted), NER, Lime Rock
	(IT, AS support races for NASCAR BGN-North)

19-20	Regional (double), Mahoney Valley, Nelson Ledges

20	Regional, NER, NHIS, NERRC

26-27	Regional, WNY, Nelson Ledges

26-27	School, WDC, Summit Point

November

15-17	NEDiv Convention, Hilton Hotel, Harrisburg, PA

-----
NARRC  == North Atlantic Road Racing Championship
NYSRRC == New York State Road Racing Championship
NERRC  == New England Road Racing Championship
MARRS  == Mid Atlantic Road Racing Championship

Subject: SE Div Reg'l Schedule

1996 SE Division Regional SCCA Schedule 21 Jan 1996 -- all Nationals and Schools are listed, and regionals through the end of April.

January
6	National, Sebring, Central Florida Region

13	National, Moroso, Florida Region

February

17      Crash and Burn School, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Central Carolina Region
17	National, Roebling Road, Buccaneer Region

17	Regional (tentative), Sebring, Central Florida Region

24	School, Road Atlanta, Atlanta Region

March
2	Regional, Road Atlanta, Atlanta Region
3	National, Road Atlanta, Atlanta Region

9	School, Roebling Road, Buccaneer Region
9	Regional (Enduro), North Carolina Motor Speedway (Rockingham), North Carolina Region

23-24	National, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Central Carolina Region

30	School, Sebring, Central Florida Region
30	Regional (Enduro), Moroso, Florida Region

April
6	Regional (Enduro), Road Atlanta, Atlanta Region

13	School, Daytona, Central Florida Region
13	Regional, Roebling Road, Buccaneer Region

20	Regional, Moroso, Florida Region

May
4	National (Enduro?), Daytona, Central Florida Region

25	School, Road Atlanta, Atlanta Region
26	National, Road Atlanta, Atlanta Region

May
11	Regional, Roebling Road, Buccaneer Region

11	Regional, North Carolina Motor Speedway (Rockingham), North Carolina Region

18	Regional (Enduro, tentative), Moroso, Florida Region

25	Regional, Road Atlanta, Atlanta Region

June
1	Regional, Sebring, Central Florida Region

8	Regional (Enduro), Road Atlanta, Atlanta Region

15	National (Enduro?), Homestead, Florida Region

22	School, Moroso, Florida Region

29-30	Double Regional, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Central Carolina Region, SARRC

July
6	Double National, Roebling Road, SEDiv

6	Regional, Sebring, Central Florida Region

13-14	School, Charlotte Motor Speedway, ECR, Central Carolina Region

20	Regional (oval), North Carolina Motor Speedway (Rockingham), North Carolina Region

20	Regional, Moroso, Florida Region

August
10	School, Moroso, Florida Region

10	Regional (Tentative), Roebling Road, Buccaneer

17	National, North Carolina Motor Speedway (Rockingham), North Carolina Region

17-18	Regional, Daytona, Central Florida Region

24	Regional, Roebling Road, South Carolina Region

31	Regional (Enduro), Sebring, Central Florida Region

31	Double Regional, Road Atlanta, Atlanta Region

September
14	Regional, Roebling Road, Buccaneer

21	Regional, Moroso, Florida Region

21	Solo I, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Central Carolinas Region
22	Regional, Charlotte Motor Speedway, ECR, Central Carolinas Region


28	Regional, American Road Race of Champions, Restricted,
	Road Atlanta, Atlanta Region

October
5	Regional, Sebring, Central Florida Region

19	Regional (Enduro, Tentative), Moroso, Florida Region

26	Regional (??), Roebling Road, Buccaneer

November
16	Regional (Tentative), Homestead, Florida Region

30	Regional, Sebring, Central Florida Region

Subject: 1996 South Pacific Schedule

SCCA Schools at Willow Springs are held on "The Streets of Willow Springs".

January
13	National, Phoenix International Raceway, Arizona Region

20	School,  Hawaii Raceway Park, Hawaii Region
21	Regional, Hawaii Raceway Park, Hawaii Region

February
17	Regional, Firebird, Arizona Region
18	National, Firebird, Arizona Region

24	School, Willow Springs, Cal Club
25	Regional, Willow Springs, Cal Club

March
2	Double Regional, Holtville, San Diego Region

9	Double Regional, Firebird, Arizona Region

16	Double Regional, Las Vegas Speedway, Las Vegas Region

24	Regional, Buttonwillow, Cal Club

24	Regional, Hawaii Raceway Park, Hawaii Region

30	Regional, Holtville, San Diego Region
31	National, Holtville, San Diego Region

April
27	Double Regional, Buttonwillow, Cal Club

May
4	Regional (Enduro, Tentative), Holtville, San Diego Region

18	Double Regional, Las Vegas Speedway, Las Vegas Region

25	Regional, Willow Springs, Cal Club
26	National, Willow Springs, Cal Club


June
2	Regional,  Hawaii Raceway Park, Hawaii Region

8	School, Buttonwillow, Cal Club

23	Regional, Buttonwillow, Cal Club

July
6	Regional, Buttonwillow, Cal Club
7	National, Buttonwillow, Cal Club

August
24	School,  Hawaii Raceway Park, Hawaii Region
25	Regional, Hawaii Raceway Park, Hawaii Region
31	Regional, Buttonwillow, Cal Club

September
1	National, Buttonwillow, Cal Club

7	Double Regional, Las Vegas Speedway, Las Vegas Region

22	Regional, Buttonwillow, Cal Club

October
5	Regional, Phoenix International Raceway, Arizona Region

19	Regional (Enduro), Buttonwillow, Cal Club

26	School, Holtville, San Diego Region
27	Regional, Holtville, San Diego Region

27	Regional, Hawaii Raceway Park, Hawaii Region

November
2	Regional, Buttonwillow, Cal Club

9	Regional (Oval), Phoenix International Raceway, Arizona Region

23	Double Regional, Las Vegas Speedway, Las Vegas Region

December
1	Regional, Hawaii Raceway Park, Hawaii Region

7	Double Regional, Holtville, San Diego Region

14	Schoool, Firebird, Arizona Region
15	Regional, Firebird, Arizona Region

1996 South West Division Schedule


January
13-14	School/Regional, South Texas Border Region, Cabaniss Naval Air Station

February
16-18	Double National, Houston Region, Texas World Speedway

March
23-24	Regional/Regional, Texas Region, Texas World Speedway

April
13-14	Regional/National, South Texas Border Region; Cabaniss Naval Air Station

27-28	Regional/National, Houston Region, Texas World Speedway

May
25-26	Regional/National, Lone Star Region, Texas World Speedway

June
15-16	Regional/National, Texas Region, Abilene Regional Airport

July
27-28	Regional/National, Houston Region, Texas World Speedway

November
2-3	School/Regional, Texas Region, Texas World Speedway

30-1	Enduro/Regional, Houston Region, Texas World Speedway


1996 CEN Div Schedule

This schedule is taken from Bob Burn's Central Division pages, and in the event of late breaking news, his information may well be more up to date.


April

13	School, WMR, Grattan

13-14	National, INR, Indianapolis Raceway Park

20-21   School, Det, Waterford Hills

27-28	School, CHI/BVR, Blackhawk Farms

27-28   Regional, CHI/BVR, Blackhawk Farms #

May

4-5     School, NEO, Nelson Ledges

4-5	National, BVR, Blackhawk Farms $

11-12   Regional, Det, Grattan #

18-19   National, Milw, Blackhawk Farms

25      School, LOL, Brainard

25?-26  Regional  LOL, Brainard d #

25-26   Regional, WMR, Grattan d #

June
1-2     School, Indy, Indianapolis Raceway Park
1-2     Regional, Indy, Indianapolis Raceway Park #

7-9     National, OVR, Mid-Ohio $

15-16   Regional, NEO, Nelson Ledges r (24hr)

21-23   Regional, LOL, Brainard r # (double)
21-23   National, Chi, Road America $ (June Sprints)

29-30   School, Milw, Road America
29-30   Regional, Milw, Road America #
29-30   Regional, Cinc, Mid-Ohio d #

July

5-7     Regional, BVR/NEI, Blackhawk Farms #

5-7     National, Indy, Indianapolis Raceway Park $

13-14   Regional, Det, Waterford Hills r

13-14   Regional, FtW, Mid-Ohio d #

27-28   Regional, Milw, Road America r (IT)

27-28   National, Milw, Road America

August

3-4     Regional, SBend, Ginger Man t #

3-4     Regional, NEO, Nelson Ledges d

10-11   National, Det/WMR, Grattan $

24-25   National, NEO, Mid-Ohio

September
8/31-9/2
	Regional, LOL, Brainard #
	National, LOL, Brainard $

8/31-9/2
	Regional, WMR, Grattan d #

7-8     Regional, Chi, Road America #

7-8     Regional, OVR, Mid-Ohio #

14-15   Regional, Milw, Blackhawk Farms r

21-22   Regional, WOR, Mid-Ohio #

28-29   Regional, WMR, Grattan Regional Runoffs

October

5-6     Regional, Chi, BHF #-97

t - tentative
# - CenDiv Regional Championship Series
$ - CenDiv Showcase National Series

Rocky Mountain Division

March
30	School, Second Creek Colorado Region
31	Regional, Second Creek Colorado Region

April
20	Regional, "The Track at Stapleton", Colorado Region
21	National, "The Track at Stapleton", Colorado Region

May
4	Regional, La Junta, Continental Divide Region
5	National, La Junta, Continental Divide Region

25	Regional, Second Creek Colorado Region
26	National, Second Creek Colorado Region

June
8	Regional, Pueblo, Continental Divide Region
9	National, Pueblo, Continental Divide Region

July
13	Regional, "The Track at Stapleton", Colorado Region
14	National, "The Track at Stapleton", Colorado Region

August
3	School, Second Creek Colorado Region
4	Regional, Second Creek Colorado Region

17	Regional, Second Creek Colorado Region
18	National, Second Creek Colorado Region

September
21	Double Regional, Second Creek Colorado Region

31	Double National, "The Track at Stapleton", Colorado Region

October
19	School, "The Track at Stapleton", Colorado Region
20	Regional (Enduro), "The Track at Stapleton", Colorado Region

Mid West Division

March
9-10	Crash/Fire/Rescue School, St. Louis, MO

16	School, Hallett Oklahoma Region
17	Regional, Hallett Oklahoma Region

22-23	Double School, Gateway St. Louis Region
24	Regional, Gateway St. Louis Region

30	Regional, Memphis MIDS
31	National, Memphis MIDS

April
13-14	Double Regional, Hallett, Northeast Oklahoma Region

20-21	Motorsports Academy, Kansas City (?), MO

27	Regional, Gateway, St. Louis Region
27-28	National, Gateway St. Louis Region

May
4-5	Double Regional, Memphis MIDS

25	Regional, Heartland Park, KS & KC
26	National, Heartland Park, KS & KC

June
1	Double Regional, Gateway, St. Louis Region

22	Regional, Hallett, Northeast Oklahoma Region
23	National, Hallett, Northeast Oklahoma Region

July
6	Regional, Hallett, Oklahoma Region
7	National, Hallett, Oklahoma Region

13	School, Gateway, St. Louis Region
14	Regional, Gateway, St. Louis Region

20	Double Regional, Heartland Park, KS & KC

27	Regional, Memphis MIDS
28	National, Memphis MIDS

August
10	Regional, Hallett, Wichita Region
11	National, Hallett, Wichita Region

17	Double Regional, Heartland Park, KS & KC

24	Regional, Gateway, St. Louis Region
25	National, Gateway, St. Louis Region

31	Regional, Heartland Park, KS & KC

September
1	National, Heartland Park, KS & KC

14	Regional, Gateway, Southern Illinois

21	School, Hallett, Northeast Oklahoma & Wichita Regions
22	Regional, Hallett, Northeast Oklahoma & Wichita Regions

October
26	Double Regional, Gateway, St. Louis

North Pacific Division

February
10	School, Thunderhill, San Francisco Region

24	School, Thunderhill, San Francisco Region

March
2	School, Bremerton, Northwest Region

9	Regional, Sears Point, San Francisco Region

30	Regional, Laguna Seca, San Francisco Region

30	School, Portland International Raceway, Oregon Region
31	Regional, Portland International Raceway, Oregon Region

April
13	Regional, Bremerton, Northwest Region

13	Regional, Thunderhill, San Francisco Region
14	National, Thunderhill, San Francisco Region

May
4	Double Regional, Portland International Raceway, Oregon Region

11	Regional (vintage), Laguna Seca, San Francisco Region

18	Regional, Thunderhill, San Francisco Region

25	National, Seattle International Raceway, Northwest Region

June
1	Regional, Laguna Seca, San Francisco Region

14	Regional, Portland International Raceway, Oregon Region
16	National, Portland International Raceway, Oregon Region

22	Regional, Sears Point, San Francisco Region

29	Regional, Seattle International Raceway, Northwest Region

July
5	Double Regional, Portland International Raceway, Oregon Region

6	Regional, Laguna Seca, San Francisco Region
7	National, Laguna Seca, San Francisco Region

13	Regional, Bremerton, Northwest Region

August
2	Regional, Portland International Raceway, Oregon Region

4	Double National, Portland International Raceway, Oregon Region

10	Regional, Sears Point, San Francisco Region
11	National, Sears Point, San Francisco Region

September
7	Double Regional, Portland International Raceway, Oregon Region

14	Regional, Sears Point, San Francisco Region

28	Regional (Tentative), Laguna Seca, San Francisco Region

28	Regional, Bremerton, Northwest Region

October
12	Regional, Thunderhill, San Francisco Region

12	Regional (Tentative), Laguna Seca, San Francisco Region

26	Regional (Tentative), Laguna Seca, San Francisco Region

November
2	Regional (vintage),  Laguna Seca, San Francisco Region

16	Regional, Thunderhill, San Francisco Region


1996 SCCA National and Divisional Solo Events Schedule

Schedules are available for Solo I, Pro Solo, the Solo II National Tour, and some Divisional Solo II events.

Solo I

April
27-28	Beech Mountain / Yokohama Sportscar Hillclimb, Beech Mountain NC
	(contact Geoff Zimmer GYPS16A@prodigy.com)

September
21-22	Drivers School / Solo I, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Central Carolina Region

Pro Solo

An East Coast event will be added, place and date TBD.

March
2-3	Savannah, GA, Hunter Air Field

30-31	San Diego, CA, Jack Murphy Stadium

April
13-14	Salina, KS, Salina Airport

27-28	College Station, TX, Texas A&M

May
4-5	Atwater, CA (SF Area), Castle Airport

18-19	Wendover, UT, Wendover Airport

June
15-16	Oscoda, MI (Detroit Area), Oscoda-Wurtsmith Airport

August
17-18	Denver, CO, Stapleton Airport

September
7-8	Topeka, KS, Metropolitan Topeka Airport

Solo II National Tour

Two more events to be added, places and dates TBD.

March
23-24	Los Angeles, CA, International Event Center

July
6-7	Evansville, IN, Roberts Stadium

20-21	Seattle, WA, Boeing Space Center

August
10-11	Denver, Stapleton Airport

Divisional Solo II Schedule



1996 SCCA National Pro, National and Divisional Rally Schedule

This section is under construction. Schedules are currently available for the National and Divisional Pro Rally series and the National and Divisional Road Rally Series.


SCCA/Michelin National PRO Rally Schedule


April
12-14	Wild West Pro Rally, Olympia, WA

May
3-5	Rim Of The World, Palmdale, CA

June
1-2	Susquehannock Trail, Wellsboro, PA

July
26-28	Maine Forest Summer Rally, Rumford, ME

August
23-25	Ojibwe Forests Pro Rally, Bemidji, MN

September
27-29	Sunriser 400, Chillicothe, OH

October
18-20	Lake Superior Pro Rally, Houghton, MI

November
8-10	Pacific Forest Rally, Olympia, WA
	   (plus year-end awards)


SCCA Divisional Pro Rally Schedule

March
16-17	Sand Hills/Sand Blast, Cheraw, SC*     Coefficient 3

23-24	Doo Wop III & IV, Olympia, WA*         Coefficient 3

June
22-23	Prescott Forest Rally, Prescott, AZ    Coefficient 3
         (or October 5-6)

National Road Rally Schedule

There are two National Road Rally series: Touring rallies, which are brisk, straightforward events, and Course Rallies, which are difficult navigation exercises. Rallies labeled USRRC below are components of the United States Road Rally Challenge, which in 1996 consists of two Touring and one Course Rally on August 17th and 18th, near Rochester New York.

National Touring Rally Schedule

February
3rd	Ohio Winter	Tom Kimball, 216-371-2832	 NEOhio

March
9	Great Canyon	Alan/Marie McClure, 520-579-7544 AZ Border
10	Desert Sands	Alan/Marie McClure, 520-579-7544 AZ Border

May
4	Warpath		Jim Duea	405-373-1898	 Oklahoma

11	Shunshine Safari Harry Gornto	417-631-8302	 Central FL

June
6	Chippewa Trail	Dave Fuss	614-424-4219	 Land O' Lakes

August
17	USRRC -- Historic New York
			Gillian McArthur 716-533-2197	Finger Lakes
18	USRRC -- Finger Lakes National
			Gillian McArthur 716-533-2197	Finger Lakes

October
12	Northern Lights	Lois Van Fleet	608-788-5018	Land O' Lakes

26	Trail of the Lonsome Pine
			Earl Hutson	540-890-5883	Blue Ridge

National Course Rally Schedule

May
4	Warpath		Jim Duea	405-373-1898	Oklahoma

TBD	Highway Robbery	Jeanne English	312-372-7168	Cal Club

June
6	Chippewa Trail	Dave Fuss	614-424-4219	 Land O' Lakes

August
17-18	USRRC -- Course Rally TBD
			Gillian McArthur 716-533-2197	Finger Lakes

October
12th	Oktoberally	Lois Van Fleet	608-788-5018	Land O' Lakes

27	Virgina Creeper	Earl Hutson	540-890-5883	Blue Ridge


SCCA | Racing | Solo | Rally | Membership | Schedule | Directory

North American Motorsports Pages / Krusty Motorsports / webmaster@na-motorsports.com