Organization

Shop the 2014 Spring Collection at Zenni Optical. Prescription glasses starting at just $6.95.

1997 SCCA Club Racing Schedule

This file contains information on Club Racing schedules in the various SCCA Divisions for 1997. Schedules that appear this early in the year are always subject to change.

In cases where both a National and a Regional are listed at the same time and place, the Regional is often restricted to classes that do not have National status (e.g. IT, Club Ford, ASR.)

This schedule may from time to time contain information about races sanctioned by bodies other than the SCCA; these races will primarily be those of interest to SCCA members, such as Pro races that depend heavily on SCCA workers and on Club races that SCCA Drivers may wish to compete in (such as EMRA in the Northeast, the RCCA, etc.) These schedules should not be taken as gospel; changes occur right up to the last minute, and such changes may not be be reflected here.

On this Page

Valvoline® Runoffs

Central Division
Mid West Division
North East Division
Northern Pacific Division
Rocky Mountain Division
South East Division
Southern Pacific Division
South West Division

SCCA | Racing | Solo | Rally | Membership | Schedule | Directory

1997 SCCA Valvoline® Runoffs

The 1997 SCCA Valvoline Runoffs will be held on October 6th-12th at Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course. The detailed schedule will be posted here when it becomes available during the summer of 1997.

Results from the Valvoline Runoffs will be posted on the Valvoline web site devoted to the Runoffs.

Central Division Schedule

Tentative Schedule as of November 2nd, 1996. Which events are to be part of the Regional Championship Series are not yet determined.

Click Here if you are looking for results from CENDiv SCCA Races.

April
12-13	National, INR, IRP

19	Regional, INDY, IRP, Restricted, Oval, Tentative

19-20	School, Detroit Region, Waterford Hills

26	School, Chicago/BVR, Blackhawk Farms
27	Regional, Chicago/BVR, Blackhawk Farms

May
3-4	School, NEO, Nelson Ledges Cancelled

3-4	Showcase National, BVR, Blackhawk Farms

17-18	Regional, Detroit, Grattan

17-18	National, MIL, Blackhawk Farms

17-18	SVRA Vintage Race, Road America

24	School, LOL, Brainerd

25-26	Double Regional, LOL, Brainerd
25-26	Double Regional, WMR, Grattan

31	School, IRO, IRP

31-(June 1st)
	Showcase National, OVR, Mid Ohio
June
1	Regional, IRO, IRP

14-15	National, MV, Nelson Ledges
	Sanction Hold lifted, this race will go on as scheduled.

14-16	Double Regional, BVR, Blackhawk Farms

20-22	Longest Day, 24 Hour Enduro, Restricted Regional, NEO, Nelson Ledges Cancelled

20-22	June Sprints, Showcase National, Chicago, Road America

28-29	School/Regional, MIL, Road America

July
4-6	Double Regional, CIN, Mid Ohio

4-6	TransAm, Minneapolis

5-6	Showcase National, INDY, IRP

12-13	Restricted Regional, Detroit, Waterford Hills

19-20	Chicago Historics, Road America

26-27	Double Regional, FTW, Mid Ohio

26-27	National, MIL, Road America
26-27	Restricted Regional, MIL, Road America

August
2-3	Regional, SBR, Ginger Man

2-3	Double Regional, NEO, Nelson Ledges

9-10	Double School (Tentative), BVR/LOL, Blackhawk Farms

9-10	Double Regional (Tentative), BHF, Blackhawk Farms

9-10	Showcase National, DET/WMR, Grattan

9-10	Indycar/CART, Mid Ohio

16-17	Indycar/CART, Road America

23-24	National, NEO, Mid Ohio

30-31	National, LOL, Brainerd

30-1st(Sept)
	Double Regional, WMR, Grattan
September
1st	Regional, LOL, Brainerd

6-7	Regional, CHI, Road America

6-7	Double Regional, OVR, Mid Ohio

13-14	Restricted Regional, MIL, Blackhawk Farms

20-21	Regional, Regional Championship Series Runoffs, WOR, Mid Ohio

27-28	Regional, CHI, Blackhawk Farms

Mid West Division

Note that the April Double School will be at Memphis, not at Gateway as originally listed.

Click Here if you are looking for results from MIDiv SCCA Races.

March
15-16	School/Regional, Hallett, Oklahoma Region

22-23   Regional/National, Memphis, (MiDiv IT Tour)

April
5-6	Double School, Memphis, StL/MidS

19-20	Regional, Hallett, NeOk (MiDiv IT Tour)

May
3-4	Double Regional, Memphis, MidS (Enduro?)

24-25	Regional/National, Heartland Park, Kan/KC (MiDiv IT Tour)

June
7-8	Regional/National, Gateway, StL (MiDiv IT Tour)

14-15	School/Regional, Heartland Park, Kan/KC (with Solo I, PCDE)

July
5-6	Regional/National, Hallett, Okla (MiDiv IT Tour)

12-13	Double Regional, Heartland Park, Kan/KC

19-20	Double REgional, Gateway, StL

26-27	Regional/National, Memphis, MidS (MiDiv IT Tour)

August
9-10	Regional/National, Hallett, Wich (MiDiv IT Tour)

16-17	Double Regional, Heartland Park, Kan/KC (PCDE)

23-24	Regional/National, Gateway, StL (Pro Vee)

30-31	Regional/National, Heartland Park, Kan/KC (MiDiv IT Tour)

September
20-21	Regional/School, Hallett, NE Ok (Mid-Am Bonus Race)

October
25-26	Double Regional, Gateway, StL (MiDiv-CenDiv Challenge)
 
NOTES:
*  All Regionals count as part of the Mid-Am Championship EXCEPT:
   --the Memphis enduro May 3 or 4 (the "short" race counts)
   --one of the two Aug. 16-17 races at Heartland
   --one of the two Oct. 25-26 races at Gateway
*  PCDE is Performance Car Driving Event -- entrants can run street cars on
   the track under a 1-on-1 instructor situation; strict passing rules, no
   dicing.

Northeast Division Schedule

Click Here if you are looking for results from NEDiv SCCA Races.

March
22-23   School, WDC, Summit Point

April
5-6     Regional, WDC, Summit Point

19-20	National, WDC, Summit Point

May
2-3     Regional, NER, Lime Rock

3-4	Regional, Steel Cities, Connellsville

10-11	Double Regional, NNJR, Pocono

17-18	National, NYR, Bridgehampton (possible)
        Regional, NER, NHIS

17      School, MVR, Nelson Ledges
18	Regional, MVR, Nelson Ledges

23-24	School, Glen, Watkins Glen
24-25	Regional, Glen, Watkins Glen
24-26	National, Steel Cities, Connellsville
        SCCA Pro/IMSA, Lime Rock

30	School, NYR, Lime Rock
31	Regional, NYR, Lime Rock

June
7-8     Regional, WDC, Summit Point

14-15	National, MVR, Nelson Ledges
        Restricted Regional, MVR, Nelson Ledges
	Regional, Glen, Watkins Glen

21-22	Regional, Tri-Region, Pocono

28      Regional, Mohawk-Hduson, Lime Rock

July
4-5     National, NNJR, Lime Rock

12-13	National, FLR, Watkins Glen
        Regional, WDC, Summit Point
18-19	Regional, NER, Lime Rock

25-27   National, Tri-Region, Pocono

26-27	Double Regional, NER, NHIS

August
2-3     Regional, Glen, Watkins Glen

9-10	National, NER, NHIS
        Restricted Regional, NER, NHIS

15-16   Regional, NNJR, Lime Rock

16-17	Regional, WDC, Summit Point
        Regional, MVR, Nelson Ledges

30-31	National, WNY, Mosport
	 May Be Cancelled

Sep
(A)30-1 Double Regional, WDC, Summit Point
        Double Regional, NER, NHIS
	Restricted Regional, WNY, Mosport

13-14	Regional, FLR, Watkins Glen

20-21	Regional, WDC, Summit Point

26-27	Regional, NYR (NARRC Runoffs), Lime Rock

October
4-5     Regional, Steel Cities, Connellsville

10-11??	Restricted Regional, NER, Lime Rock

18-19??	Regional (1 day?), NER, NHIS
        Double Regional, MVR, Nelson Ledges

25-26	Regional, WNY, Nelson Ledges
        School, WDC, Summit Point

Northern Pacific Division

Click Here if you are looking for results from NOPac SCCA Races.

March
1-2	Double School, Bremerton Airport, Northwest Region

1-2	Double School, Thunderhill, San Francisco Region (SFR)

7-8	Double School, Portland International Raceway, Oregon

8-9	Regional, Sears Point, SFR

8-9	Regional, Bremerton Airport, NWR

15-16	Regional/Solo I, Laguna Seca, SFR

April
4-5	Regional, Portland Intl. Raceway, Oregon
	(Probable Double Regional, but not officially confirmed yet)

12-13	National/Regional/Nasport, Thunderhill, SFR

May
1-4	Restricted Regional, Sears Point, SFR,
	GTA Race in conjunction with NASCAR

3-4	Regional, Portland International Raceway, Oregon
	(w/ACRL & Star Mazda contract pending)

10-11	Regional, Thunderhill, SFR

17-18	Wine Country Historics, Sears Point

24-26	Double National, Seattle International Raceway, NWR
	w/Montana Region

May/June
31-1	Regional, Bremerton Airport, NWR

June
7-8	Regional, Laguna Seca, SFR

13-15	Rose Cup Races (R/N), Portland International Raceway, Oregon

20-22	Double Regional, Sears Point, SFR

28-29	Pro (tentative), Seattle International Raceway, NWR

28-29	National/Restricted Regional (GTA), Laguna Seca, SFR

July
4-6	Great American Weekend,	Portland International Raceway, Oregon
	(minimum of R/N, awaiting BOD vote regarding Dbl Nat)
	(includes largest fireworks display West of the Mississippi 1mi from track on 7/4)

5-6	School/Solo I, Thunderhill, SFR

11-13	ACRL, Sears Point, SFR
	(in conjunction with IMSA)

August
8-10	National/Regional (Restricted Nasport/FM?), Sears Point, SFR

15-17	Monterey Historics, Laguna Seca

23-24	Regional, Thunderhill, SFR

September
6-7	Double Regional, Portland International Raceway, Oregon

12-14	PCRRC (Regional?), Sears Point, SFR

27-28	Regional, Thunderhill, SFR

October
3-5	Restricted Regional (Star Mazda), Sears Point, SFR
	(In conjunction with NASCAR Trucks)

11-12	Vintage, Laguna Seca

25-26	Regional, Bremerton Airport, NWR

Rocky Mountain Division

Click Here if you are looking for results from RMDiv SCCA Races.


Date			Track	Region	Race Type	Other Information
March
8	"Fun Fair", Second Creek, Colorado region
	(To explain SCCA to non members)
April
5	School, Second Creek, Colorado region
6	Regional, Second Creek, Colorado region

April
12-13	Crash & Burn School, Pikes Peak International Raceway
	(Training on emergency procedures)

26	School, Pikes Peak International Raceway, Continental Divide Region
27	Regional, Pikes Peak International Raceway, Continental Divide Region

May
18	Regional, Second Creek, Colorado region

31	Regional, Second Creek, Colorado region

June
1	National, Second Creek, Colorado region

21	Regional, La Junta, Continental Divide Region
22	National, La Junta, Continental Divide Region

July	Regional, Second Creek, Colorado region
5	
6	National, Second Creek, Colorado region

19	Regional, Pueblo Motorsports Park, Colorado Region
20	National, Pueblo Motorsports Park, Colorado Region

August
16-17	Regional, Second Creek, Colorado region
	(Benefit for Children's Hospital)

30-31	Double National, Stapleton International Airport, Colorado Region

September
20/21	Double Regional, Pueblo Motorsports Park, Continental Divide Region

October
18	School, Stapleton International Airport, Colorado Region
19	Enduro, Stapleton International Airport, Colorado Region

SouthEast Division Schedule

Click Here if you are looking for results from SEDiv SCCA Races.

This section has not yet been completely converted to the "standard" format, but has been distributed anyway.

January

4-5     National (new course), CFR, Sebring

11-12   National, FL, Moroso, FL

18-19   Crash and Burn School, ATL, Road Atlanta

25-26   SEDiv Annual Meeting, Jekyll Island, GA

February
                                  
15-16   Regional & Vintage, CFR, Sebring, FL

15-16   School, BUC, Roebling Road, GA

15-16   National/ECR, FL, Moroso, FL

21-23   TransAm (St Pete Gran Prix), CFR, St. Petersburg, FL

22-23   School, ATL, Road Atlanta, GA

March

1-2     National/Restricted Regional (Pro IT), ATL, Road Atlanta, GA

8-9     Tom Nehl National, Buc, Roebling Road, GA

12-15   IMSA, 12 Hours of Sebring, Sebring, FL

15-16   Double Regional (ECR), NCR, Rockingham, NC

22-23   National, CCR, Charlotte, NC

29-30   Solo I, CFR, Sebring, FL

April
5-6     Regional, SARRC/ECR/Pro IT, ATL, Road Atlanta, GA

12-13   School, CFR, Daytona

19-20   Double Regional, SARRC, BUC, Roebling Road, GA
        IMSA, Road Atlanta, GA

26-27   Hill Climb, CCR, Beech Mtn., NC

May                                                                           
3-4	National, CFR, ECR/Vintage, Daytona

3-4	Double Regional, SARRC, NCR, Rockingham

10-11	Regional, FL, Moroso

17-18	Regional, SARRC, SCR, Roebling Road

24-26	National/Pro IT, ATL, Road Atlanta

June
7-8	Regional/Vintage, CFR, Sebring
7-8	Regional, SARRC/ECR/Pro IT, ATL, Road Atlanta
7-8	School, FL, Moroso
14-15	National, NCR, Rockingham
21-22	Regional, FL, Homestead
28-29	Regional, Double SARRC, CCR, Charlotte

July
4-6	Double National            Roebling Road, GA   SeDiv  SE
12-13	Drivers School             Sebring, FL         CFR    SE
12-13	Regional /Pro IT           Road Atlanta, GA    ATL    SE
19-20	SARRC/ECR                  Charlotte, NC       CCR    SE
19-20	Regional                   Moroso, FL          FL     SE

August
9-10	Double SARRC               Daytona, FL         CFR    SE
9-10	SOLO I                     Road Atlanta, GA    ATL    SE
16-17	SARRC/ECR                  Roebling Road, GA   SCR    SE
30-31	Regional/ECR/Vintage       Sebring, FL         CFR    SE

August-September
30-1	Double SARRC/Pro IT        Road Atlanta, GA    ATL    SE

September
20-21	Regional                   Moroso, FL          FL     SE
20-21	SOLO I & ECR               Charlotte, NC       CCR    SE
27-28	SIC                        Roebling Road, GA   BUC    SE

October
4-5	IMSA Finale                Sebring, FL         CFR    SE
11-12	Regional/ECR/Vintage       Sebring, FL         CFR    SE
11-12	SOLO I                     Talladega, AB       ALB    SE
23-25	SCCA Pro ?                 Sebring, FL         CFR    SE
23-26	ARRC (Pro IT Finale)       Road Atlanta, GA    ATL    SE

November
8-9	SOLO I                     Sebring, FL         CFR    SE
8-9	ECR                        Roebling Road, GA   BUC    SE
8-9	Regional/98 SARRC          Homestead, FL       FL     SE
22-23	SOLO I                     Roebling Road, GA   SCR    SE
29-30	Regional/Vintage/98 SARRC  Sebring, FL         CFR    SE

December
26-28	24 Hour Enduro             Moroso, FL          FL     SE



Legend... 
ARRC - Atlantic Road Racing Championship annual event for Pro IT cars
ECR - Endurance Championship Racing (regional series)
Enduro - A timed event of at least one hour in length (normally)
MARRS - Mid Atlantic Road Racing Championship (regional series)
NASport - North American Sedan racing series
Pro SR - A "for money" series for "Spec Racing" cars (SRF - Spec Racers - Ford powered)
SARRC - South Atlantic Road Racing Championship (regional series)
SIC - Southeast Division's annual championship event (regional series)
SOLO I - High speed competition against the clock
Vintage - "just what it says" type of event
                             Return to top of page 

Southern Pacific Schedule

Click Here if you are looking for results from SOPac SCCA Races.

January
18th	National, Phoenix, Arizona Region

February
1st	National/Regional, Holtville, San Diego Region

15th	Double Regional, Las Vegas, Las Vegas/Arizona Regions

22nd	Regional, Willow Springs, Cal Club
	School, Streets of Willow Springs, Cal Club

March
1st	Regional, Holtville, San Diego

8th	Double Regional, Las Vegas, Las Vegas Region

15th	National/Regional, Firebird, Arizona Region

22nd	Regional, Buttonwillow, Cal Club

April
5th	Regional, Holtville, San Diego

26th	Regional, Buttonwillow, Cal Club

May
3rd	Double Regional, Phoenix, Arizona

17th	Double Regional, Las Vegas, Las Vegas Region

24th	Regional/National, Willow Springs, Cal Club

June
7th	School, Buttonwillow, Cal Club

August
30th	Regional/National, Buttonwillow, Cal Club

September
6th	Double Regional, Las Vegas, Las Vegas Region

20th	Regional, Buttonwillow, Cal Club

27th	School/Regional, Phoenix, Arizona

October
18th	School/Regional, Buttonwillow, Cal Club

25th	School/Regional, Holtville, San Diego

November
1th	Regional (Enduro), Buttonwillow, Cal Club

8th	Double Regional, Las Vegas, Las Vegas Region

15th	Double Regional (oval), Phoenix, Arizona

December
6th	Double Regional, Holtville, San Diego

13th	Double Regional, Firebird, Arizona Region

South West Division Schedule

Click Here if you are looking for results from SWDiv SCCA Races.

Updated 4/8/97 -- Regional/National scheduled for Lone Star Region in Late May has a date & venue change.

January

18-19	School/Regional, South Texas Border Region, Cabaniss Naval Airfield
February
8-9	Pro Rally         Texas Region

14-16   Double National, Texas Region, Texas World Speedway

March
1-2    School/Regional, Houston Region, Texas World Speedway

15-16	Regional/National, Texas Region, Texas World Speedway

April
5-6	Regional/National, Houston Region,Texas World Speedway

26-27	Regional/National, South Texas Border Region, Cabaniss Naval Airfield

May/June
31-1	Regional/National, Lone Star Region, Texas World Speedway

June
14-15	Regional/National, Texas Region, Abilene Municipal Airport

July
4-6	Pro Rally, Texas Region

26-27	Regional/National, Houston Region, Texas World Speedway

August
30-31	Regional/National, Texas Region, Texas World Speedway
	(will be cancelled if there is a Dallas Grand Prix that weekend)

November
1-2	School/Regional, Texas Region, TBA

29-30	Enduro/Regional, Houston Region, Texas World Speedway

SCCA | Racing | Solo | Rally | Membership | Schedule | Directory

North American Motorsports Pages / Krusty Motorsports / webmaster@na-motorsports.com